Venue: Cafesjian Center for the Arts (Cascade complex), Yerevan #Armenia
Organizer: My Armenia Program
My Handmade Armenia is one of the major initiatives of the My Armenia program, supporting the growth, and, in some cases, revitalization of craft traditions in Armenia’s rural communities including wood carving, textile, embroidery, carpet weaving, and pottery.
The products are created by artisans during the Designer|Artisan Mentorship program with nearly sixty artisans attending trainings in product development, marketing, pricing and business management. After the training, artisans worked with design mentors from Teryan Cultural Center experts on a series of collaborative projects.
The My Handmade Armenia Festival is organized by the My Armenia Program, funded by USAID and implemented by the Smithsonian Institution. We would also like to acknowledge the generous support of the Cafesjian Center for the Arts for providing the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden for the Festival.
Event page on Facebook: