Zvartnots Airport, Yerevan – Photo Gallery
Photos from inside and outside of Zvartnots Airport
The airport was built in 1961. An open architectural design competition was held in 1970. The first prize was awarded to a design team that included architects M. Khachikyan, A. Tarkhanyan, S. Qalashyan, L. Cherkezyan, and structural engineer M. Baghdasaryan. Later the project was implemented with modifications to the original design with participation of designers H. Tigranyan, Arthur Meschian. The airport was renovated in the 1980s with the development of a new terminal area, in order to meet domestic traffic demands within the Soviet Union.
When Armenia declared its independence from the Soviet Union in the 1990s, the growth of cargo shipments resulted in the construction of a new cargo terminal in 1998 that can handle about 100,000 tonnes of cargo annually.
Renovation and expansion works in Zvartnots airport began in 2004, culminating in the opening of a new international terminal on 1 June 2007, after 40 months of work. Another terminal opened on 16 September 2011.
In 2014, Zvartnots airport handled 2,045,058 passengers and 10,409 aircraft movements, a respective 20.9% and 19.3% increase over the previous year’s figures.
The airport is able to accept aircraft up to and including the Antonov An-124, Boeing 747-400 and Airbus A380.
On 30 January 2013, Zvartnots airport was named best airport in the CIS during the Emerging Markets Airports Award (EMAA) ceremonies held in Dubai, UAE